?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009, 04:03 pm
I went shopping (again)...

I heard so much about the John Little's 20% Storewide Sale and decided to check it out yesterday since I have been wanting to get some Lioele Cosmetics.


The day before, I bought something from my favourite drugstore.


I was dissapointed that the storewide 20% sale's over but I still bought 3 Lioele cosmetics for S$80.


I have been a liquid highlighter phase recently (yes, I'm slightly over the lip product and moving into liquid highlighters) because I've been wearing my mineral makeup mixed with my moisturizer. I wanted to try it out with liquid highlighters to give that additional glow.


Isn't the packaging of Lioele sweet?


I bought this from Watsons the day before with a 20% discount. Usual price of S$20.50 but I paid S$16.40 for it.


It comes in only one shade. A shimmery gold.






I tried wearing it by mixing my mineral makeup with it prior putting it on, its super shimmery! I had to tone it down a little because of the shimmers but I like it!


I have tried this Blooming Shimmer Pearl Base from Fr3b but didn't like it back then because I wasn't using it the right method.


I love the cutesy packaging! Each bottle, S$22. 


There are 2 shades, Pink & Gold. Since I couldn't decide which shade to get, I bought both.




This is something that I've been eyeing the moment Lioele was launched in Singapore but haven't gotten around to get it till now! The Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch, S$36!


Yes, the language is a little weird. Its a translation from Korean.


I've seen Skin79 having a similar product but since that is not available in Singapore, I decided to try this. This has highlighting effects too!

I tried it today and I'm amazed by this product! I have never liked the idea of using a foundation brush because it gives me streaks but this product has proven other wise. It could cover flawlessly and its super convenient! Its perfect for travelling since I do not need a seperate brush to apply this.

Coverage of this BB Cream is sheer to medium but it gives you a super dewy radiant glow!



My Skin Food Lime Secret Shine Base is down to the last 2 applications so I'm trying out other brands. MAC strobe liquid is not available in Singapore too so I'm reserving it for special occasions.

My next lemming? Canmake Bright Up Color Base (it wasn't available at Marina Square's John Little & the Watsons there yesterday) and the Red Earth's Secret Potion. I'm not willing to splurge on Benefit's High Beam / Moon Beam though.


If there's any one out there who has neglected their liquid highlighters and wanna give it up to a better owner, let me know!

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 09:43 am (UTC)
prisc

Have fun with your new buys! :)

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
kimoko

I've been playing with them and I love them! Especially the Lioele BB Touch!

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
makeupmag

The packaging of the Lioele highlighters is sanitary and makes them easy to use, unlike that of most liquid highlighters, with the spatula.

Moonbeam is very pretty, by the way! BUY!;)

I hope you find the Canmake and Red Earth soon. They really are very pretty. I'm keeping the original of the latter for special occasions too since it's getting low.

I haven't tried the MAC SC Liquid sample you gave me; thanks for reminding me!
Link

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
kimoko

yea! Totally agree! The 2 Skin Food I have are with spatulas.

Stop making me lem for more stuff lah! hahahah

Go try go try!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Expand

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
lunaface

now i'm tempted by the Lioele BB Touch.. convenient for when I travel.. but i'm supposed to save money for my trip.. =X

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
kimoko

THATS THE BEST among the new babies I've bought!!!

There's this natural glow! Totally LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!

I wouldn't recommend you anything except the BB Touch!!!! You gotta try it!

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
tiffanyx

Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch is like fun!

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
kimoko

it is! just press the button at the end, that will force the bb cream to surface to the brush tip then brush brush brush across your face and you're done! super convenient and cute!

Sat, Jan. 10th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous): Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch

Hi Kimoko!
How's the oil-control of the BB Cream? Also was wondering, how to clean the brush head? is it detachable from the main compartment? it doesn't look like it can frm e pic...

Oh and btw, did u get this stash from the JL Expo sale or at e normal stores?

Thanks! Love ur reviews!!

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch

The oil control is medium. Not very oily. I just had to blot once. That is considered really good! I did not have a oil controlling primer beneath it. For this, I think its really good!

I've only started using it yesterday, have no intention to clean it as yet. I'll let you know once I do clean it. ;)

I got it from Marina Square. I doubt they have Lioele at the Expo Sale. ;)

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
hazellim

hi kim,

help~~

i wanna to get a highlight and shaping/shadowing products..

any recommendations for new hands??

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
kimoko

for liquid highlighters you can try the above. the price is rather reasonable. ;)

for shaping / shadowing, use either a dark eye shadow or a bronzer. ;)

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
couturechild

you can try TBS' Tinted Glow Enhancer or Lightening Touch if you haven't tried yet! they're quite natural and reflect light really well! not too shimmery either. the lightening touch is supposed to be for the undereye, but it doesn't have enough coverage so i use it as a highlighter instead. :P

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
kimoko

yea, i've seen that but i'm a little bias towards TBS products. hahaha

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
fujiwarano

how do you use up a highlighter!?

i have a bottle of RE secret potion for a year or something and i barely made a dent on it LOL :P
i love it though, it has silky texture with some slip, so mixing them with foundation and blending it to my face is quick. seems to be right amount of glow too.

what's best is i get it at RE's clearance sale. i got it for about SGD3 only!

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
kimoko

i mix the liquid highlighter with my foundation to apply it. ;)

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
anexwhy

is the Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch some sort of foundation? :D
seems great leh. haha!

anw, cant wait to see ur new cabinet! :D

Sun, Jan. 11th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
kimoko

it is a bb cream!

i'm gonna keep you all in suspense for the time being! hahahah

Mon, Jan. 12th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
bringmekelly

Does the Lioele BB touch highlighter have good staying power?:) I am so tempted to get it after reading your review!!

Tue, Jan. 13th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
kimoko

all bb cream have good staying power because they have a makeup primer in their formulas. ;)

Tue, Jan. 13th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
bringmekelly

Hi babe, may I know where you bought the Lioele BB touch cream? I've been to the John Little outlets at Woodlands and Jurong Point, but both places didn't carry the product.. I hope you can let me know which outlet you got the BB cream from:D Please and thanks babe!:)

Tue, Jan. 13th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
kimoko

thats weird. All JL should be carrying Lioele products by now.

Oh well, I got it from Marina. someone saw it at PS's JL too. ;)

Tue, Jan. 13th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
bringmekelly

Babe, I saw your comment in one of the SGST posts and I realised that you wanted to purchase this 20% used Revlon Skinlights Face Illuminator from a seller, if I'm not wrong.

So sorry to say that I sort of "stole" it from you!!>.<

I received it in the mail today, and I didn't really like the shimmers inside the product.

I'm willing to let it go at $5 mailed:) I only used half a pump of the product.. And the cap of the packaging is cracked but it's still fully intact (it came in that condition)

Do let me know if you're interested!:)

Wed, Jan. 14th, 2009 08:48 am (UTC)
kimoko

yea, i called off the transaction because the seller confirmed the sale with the both of us when i commented first. oh well, sorry, i've gotten another liquid highlighter. ;)

Wed, Jan. 14th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
willyounow_

kimoko, do you have a picture of yourself with The Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch on? i want to see you glowing! ^^

or rather how glowy it is, i really like those dewy look but i really dislike those shimmers like those brtc's glossy shining BB cream has.
is The Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch like that too?

Thu, Jan. 15th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
kimoko

nope i dont have a pic. this Lioele BB Touch does not have glitter bits, its just shimmery. go try the tester! ;)

Wed, Feb. 18th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
(Anonymous): can i use Lioele Highlighter on it's own?

as in just like a foundation or normal BB cream? without any other powders etc? is the coverage good on it's own?

thanks a lot...

Wed, Feb. 18th, 2009 07:55 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: can i use Lioele Highlighter on it's own?

its coverage was medium. if you do no need alot of coverage, you can wear it on its own.

Mon, Nov. 2nd, 2009 10:08 am (UTC)
phoebe1988

like to ask a question but not sure whether you can still remember since the post was posted more than half a year ago ..

Is the highlighter touch more glossy than Hanskin glossy? i just tried the hanskin glossy and my nephew said my face looks like a white wall as it was way too glossy and white under the light. I'm looking for a bb cream that's give a radiant glow that looks natural. do you have any recommendation? thanks!

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
kimoko

the highlighter touch is not as dewy looking as hanskin glossy. =)

but if it looks white on your face, its probably because the bb cream is too fair for you. try buffing over a layer of darker powder to even out the shade.

Wed, Oct. 27th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
(Anonymous): Choice between Lioele product

Hi. I am trying to figure out which one to choose.
Lioele Blooming Pearl Base or Lioele silky highlighter bb touch.
If you choose one, which one is better? Thank you!!!!!!!

Wed, Oct. 27th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: Choice between Lioele product

it really depends on you preference, one comes with a foundation brush that you can brush it on your face while the other is being pumped out and you have to use your fingers to apply.

=)