?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009, 12:46 pm
Fr3b and BB Cream Part II

I received 2 packages from Fr3b again!


The first package was received on Thursday.


And the 2nd package was received on Saturday.


In the first package, I received this! I checked out this package for the Lioele Water Drop BB Cream sample tube!


I heard raves from lunaface  and wanted to try it out myself since there's gonna be a 30% discount on all Lioele products during the upcoming John Little sale
 

Lioele Waterdrop BB Cream 
Coverage : Sheer - Medium 
Texture : Pretty liquidified. Extremely easy to manage.
Shade : This has a grey undertone which is pretty neutral that will suit both pink or yellow undertones. 
Fragrance : Surprizingly, this BB Cream does not have any fragrance.
Oil-Control: Oil control is slightly above average. I'm not saying it has the best oil control but its definitely slightly above average. Something that I did not expect. 
Dewy-ness: This BB Cream has a natural dewy finish!
Overall Comments: This is a BB cream that has truly WOW-ed me! Though its coverage is pretty sheer (you girls might need to buff on a layer of mineral makeup or a heavier coverage powder, I'm using Laura Geller Balance 'N' Brighten Compact in Fair to acheive full coverage), which was a little dissapointing but I'm pretty impressed by its oil control and dewyness. One would probably be deceived by its moisturizing factor that its not suitable for oily skin but its definitely not! Its moisturizing factor is extremely good for dehydrated skin. As such, I skip my day moisturizer when I'm using this. It has definitely kept my face hydrated throughout the day! Initially, I thought the BB Cream was too moisturizing as my face was shiny but when I tried to blot, its actually the dewyness that's making my face glow! With an SPF of 27, this BB Cream is definitely worth investing for those who have dehyrdated skin or work in a dry, air-conditioned enviornment. Its retailing for S$38 at John Little but with the upcoming sale of 30% off Lioele products, its definitely worth S$26.60!

Any fan of this Lioele Water Drop BB Cream out there?


And the package received on 28th.


Yet another reward from Fr3b. This time, all 18 of the top referrals received the same reward.


I can use the sachet of shampoo during my Bali trip! Thank you Fr3b

Have you gotten your BB Cream samples from Fr3b yet?


Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
cookiesdecream

Everytime I want to select the sample for This bb cream, it goes OOS. I only managed to get the Gowoonsesang BB and didn't manage to try this.
The packaging is pretty attractive though:D

WOW John little having 30% is pretty good offer for all the items I'm lemming for. <3 SALESSSS.

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
kimoko

yes, the packaging of this bb cream is pretty princessy. in fact, the entire Lioele line is very princessy!

yup, 30% is a great bargain! hehe

Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)

Hi, would you mind to do a review on the Eucerin product and compare with the Vichy Normaderm?

I heard that Eucerin is pretty good as well. Thank you in advance!

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
kimoko

i sure will! I'm still waiting for the Eucerin toner to be back in stock. Once I get it, I'll make a comparision! ;)

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 06:22 am (UTC)
kinna84

They carried it below so i think it's never getting replenished again. >

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 07:50 am (UTC)
kimoko

yea! i just logged in this morning and saw it. TSK!!!! =(

Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
greyhakuro

Thanks for the review for the Water Drop BB Cream! =) I was wondering which one to get for the sale, the Beyong Solution or Water Drop. :3

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
kimoko

Lioele Beyond The Solution BB Cream was a huge dissapointment for me. :P

You should check this bb cream out! ;)

Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
blackbluntbangs

i've actually got only 2 tubes of bb cream currently but your recent posts on bb creams are making me craving for more more MORE!

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
kimoko

BB Creams are very addictive! :P

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
kinna84

I've got 4 and still am lemming for more... if all goes well by bff is carrying more back from Korea soon! it's all your fault again! Hahaha.... My dresser/drawer's getting over-crowded....

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
kimoko

woah! what did you requst from Korea? :P

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)
kinna84

He got me these babies:

Missha:

M BB Cream Watery (x2)
M Shimmering Oven Blusher #12 & #13
M Mineral Ball Powder #2 and #3

Face Shop:

Raspberry Sleeping Mask

Etude House:

BB Magic Balm SPF 30
Peach Cheek Blusher #4

Skin Food:

White Grape Makeup Fixer #2
Snow Tea Eye Serum

I wanted these too but he didn't happen to see them:
- Lioele Skin Highlighter BB Touch
- SKINFOOD's Peach Sake Pore Serum
- Skinfood Promegrate Whitening sleeping mask
- Etude House BB Magic Powder

The stuff's all from your blogs and recs! Hahaha....
(Deleted comment)

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
kimoko

if you have dehydrated skin, try this! its damn good!

Mon, Mar. 30th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
pinkerdoll

Same here for me, wanted to order this BB cream but it's already OOS after a day it's been launched. haha.

Is this alot better in terms of oil control and coverage as compared to the Gowoonsesang BB Cream? My skinfood aloe and coogi are running low, need to find a good alternative heh :)

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
kimoko

oil control for this definitely wins Gowoonsesang. Coverage wise, Gowoonsesang has a weebit more coverage than this. ;)

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
helena_ampjam

hi kim, how would you compare this between missha watery bb and l'egere water drop? I'm looking for something that's dewy and has gd oil control.

I've also read your reviews and i need something (another something? I'm starting to collect as well =D ) for serious oil control, between these which do you think is the best?
Dr.jart silver
Brtc perfect recover
Hanskin control
Skin79 shiny pearl drop
Skin79 dermaRX Control Balm
Missha watery bb

Advice much appreciated.

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
kimoko

for dewyness and oil control, it has to be missha watery. :)

brtc perfect recover has the best oil control among that list but i doubt its readily available. not even in korea now.

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
kimoko

well, get one 30ml tube as a trial first then. ;)

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
helena_ampjam

sry to add, but does john little or sasa stock missha bb? It'd be great to get some during the jl sale.

Tue, Mar. 31st, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
kimoko

Missha has left the Singapore market. You can only find a small selection of Missha products at the bigger Guardians. But they do not stock any Missha BB Creams.

Wed, Apr. 1st, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
axeclusive

wah this Lioele Water Drop BB Cream sounds like a good buy. I've been quite annoyed with BRTC cos i find the shades too whitish and coverage is too thick

anyways... the jl sale you're talking about is the one at Marina Sq/PS right? tdy n tml only? sorry man i havent been out of school in ages i have no idea what's going on outsides =x

Wed, Apr. 1st, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
kimoko

if you're tanner, look into L'egere BB Creams too. They are also available at JL. I'm in the midst of completing my reviews for L'egere BB creams. it should be up tomorrow. ;)

Yup, the sale is only at MS and PS for 2 days. I posted the mailer here: http://kimoko.livejournal.com/327045.html

Thu, Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
axeclusive

cool! I'll try to go PS today... i'm actually quite fair, just that the BRTCs tend to only look my-shade after it oxidises, lke 1 hr after application so annoying

thanks for info!! hehe :)

Wed, Apr. 8th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
axeclusive

Update: I went and got it at the JL sale, and tried it today, i dont have shade problems, ez to blend too omg :D but i keep smelling the spf hehe.... thanks babe for all the info/review! :)

Sat, Apr. 11th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
kimoko

smelling the spf?

Fri, Apr. 10th, 2009 05:59 am (UTC)
kinna84

Ooh!
Lioele Waterdrop BB Cream - wanted to try this! Time for me to check out fr3b, not logged in there for a while...

Sat, Apr. 11th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
kimoko

the lioele waterdrop is worth trying!! go try and let me know how it works for you.

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
kinna84

I just got around to it today and it's all out! I think it's your "fault", since you gave it such a glowing review and &$#*( numbers of people stalk your blog! hahaha.....

Fri, Apr. 24th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
kimoko

so, you have to read my journal everyday! :P