You are viewing kimoko

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009, 02:21 pm
Beauty Review : Etude House Pore Tightening Sleeping Pack

Sorry for being MIA, I had a really busy week and have only returned to the office today.

Anyway, you girls know how much I adore The Face Shop Raspberry Roots Sleeping Mask yes? Sleeping masks are formulated for busy people like me who's been so so busy recently that even a sheet mask will take up too much of my time.


Well, quite some time ago, I CP-ed this from Korea (it was a couple of months ago, just before the opening of Etude House in Singapore). I heard Etude House had a pore tightening sleeping pack and I had to get it! It was really cheap in Korea. Even in Singapore, the price of this is cheaper than The Face Shop Raspberry Roots Sleeping Mask. There are 3 sleeping packs in Etude House. This green tube is pore tightening while the pink tube is for moisture & elasticity and the white tube is for brightening. Anyone else tried the other 2?

Yes yes, I bought this damn long ago but have only managed to try it recently because I've been so busy but I wanted to pamper my skin. I told myself that I'll open this tube only after completing my 50ml tube of the Raspberry Roots because I had 2 full retail size of it! But I caved in and opened the tube! I wanted to try something new to pamper my skin while I get my beauty rest. I only had an average of about 3 hours of rest each night for the entire week!


The green tube is for oily skin with enlarged pores which is my skin type!

So far, I'm loving this! Upon application, there is a very slight tingly sensation (because it contains alcohol, read the ingredient list below) but faded away after a couple of seconds. What I like about it is that it dries to a smooth, matte finish! Unlike The Face Shop Raspberry Roots Sleeping Mask that leaves a slight film residue initially, this milky white opaque substance dries into a clear, matte finish on your face! Its a bad habit but I like running my hands on my face after application. LOL

It does have a fragrance too. Though its unlike the Raspberry Roots which is super yummy, this has a fainty flora cosmetic scent that is not overpowering. I find it pretty calming which is perfect to send me to lala-land upon application.

I have used it for coming 2 weeks now and I do notice a slight difference in my pores. I really love it!

Fans of the Raspberry Roots Sleeping Mask, if you would like to try another sleeping pack that has similar properties for a cheaper price, and have no issues with alcohol like myself, do give this a try!

I'm gonna get myself another tube as soon as I'm half done! Though that would mean I have 4 retail sizes of sleeping masks! No one can get enough of sleeping masks / packs yes? 

Sleeping masks / packs are an essential in my skin care regime now! Is it in yours too?

Oh, does anyone know if Tony Moly has a pore tightening sleeping pack / mask? I know they do have sleeping packs and Kim Hyung Joong who endorses that brand uses a sleeping pack too. I do not want a whitening sleeping pack but a pore tightening and/or for oily skin.


Alcohol is the 2nd ingredient, thus I could feel it on my skin but fortunately I have no issues with alcohol so my skin's really loving this sleeping pack!

November is my busy month so this sleeping pack will be my new found sleeping companion for the busy month ahead!

If you would like to try it but do not wish to pay Singapore's price, get this from Ling! Quote "Kimoko - Queen of BB" to get samples with any purchase on her blogshop! I'm beginning to really fall in love with Korean products especially Etude House. Its affordable and my skin seems to love it!

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
lunaface

I have all 3.. but only using this one right now.. hahaha

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
kimoko

i didn't know you had all 3! try them and let me know how it works leh. i'm interested in the brightening one now. haha

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 08:04 am (UTC)
jaslynfaith

i have the pink one which is meant for moisturising and firming. i think it makes my skin more supple the next day, as in i can feel the difference when i wash my face. liked it better than TFS raspberry roots sleeping mask for the latter seemed to have no effect for me :)

been wanting to try the green tube coz i do have oily skin too. but trying to resist and wait till i finish the 2 tubes of sleeping mask. hah

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
kimoko

oh, so the pink tube is not too rich for your oily skin?

TFS raspberry roots makes my skin really soft when i wake up but in terms of pore tightening, i think EH works better. :P

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
midnight_plue

would Tony Moly hurry up and open a shop here already?
Oh Hyun Joong! You must come here! Lee Min Ho came for EH, so i guess it's a must for HJ to come too if TM is here :D

oops. totally sidetrack.

i realise i like sleeping packs better than sheet mask. i find sheet mask well, messy.

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous)

totally agree with you.. for the first paragraph.. (filtered the rest.. oops..) :p

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
yznw

Reading all ur reviews, I want to get all of them.. :D
After reading today review as well, I want to get this. I have same skin type like you, oily and large pore (plus blackhead :< ). I have to say I use Missha perfect cover bb cream after reading your top 5 bb cream. Kimoko, I refer your livejournal as my text book for bb cream :D Thanks.

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
kimoko

awww, thank you dear! hehhe

do try this sleeping pack if you have no issues with alcohol and let me know how it works on you! ;)

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
lillgoddess

just curious abt the application of sleeping masks...after cleansing your face, do you apply this immediately on a just-washed face? or do you still need to tone and moisturize, then apply the sleeping mask? and how many times a week must you apply for this Etude House sleeping pack?

I used to use the Face Shop raspberry one regularly, but kinda stopped after a while cos i keep forgetting. I haven't even finished my first bottle and already have a backup! Yikes. Your review of the Etude House one makes me wanna try it though. Hehe. Anybody knows what's the selling price in SG?

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
kimoko

sleeping masks are applied as the last step of your skin care regime. after you cleanse your face, tone, serum, moisturize and sleeping pack.

i use sleeping packs / masks at least twice a week to be able to notice visible difference in 2 weeks.

put your sleeping pack with your skin care products so when you do your skin care routine, you won't forget. ;)

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
lovesoar: pore products

hey kimoko,
i would like to ask u if the skinfood peach sake pore serum issit good for minimising pores?or any other good pore products u would recommend?

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: pore products

yes, i have gone through 3 bottles of it. one of my favourite serums!

you might want to try this sleeping pack too. it works really well for pore tightening! ;)

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
yw8808: OMG!

these look amazing!! but i dont know where to get these products in canada as the blogshop you've referred doesn't ship internationally *yet*

do you have some recommendation as to where to order? thanks in advance!

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: OMG!

i can help if you really wanna get stuff from that blogshop. ;)

i do accept paypal. email me your list! bubblegum_kimoko@yahoo.com

Fri, Nov. 6th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous): Question

Hi, i'd like to ask if you've tried Fancl's cleartune oil control powder? As i've heard that its quite a good product, i wanted to give it a try but still hope that you can review it first :x
Thanks.

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: Question

sorry dear, i'm not a fan of Fancl products. ;)

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
getcharmed

haha in fact i alternate between TFS raspberry and etude sleeping (i've both green and pink).

TFS one seems less harsh because the smell for the etude one is pretty strong alcohol smelling, which bothers me a little, but the etude one comes in a generous size and is much cheaper!

Sat, Nov. 7th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
kimoko

yes, Etude House has a rather high level of alcohol in the formulation but its cheaper and i notice visible results faster!

now i'm tempted to get the pink tube too! haha

Wed, Nov. 11th, 2009 08:30 am (UTC)
yanwenx

This is another product I'm going to add to my to-buy list. :P I'm soo tempted after reading all the great reviews!

Do you know if it's cheaper to get it from Malaysia as compared to Singapore? Thanks! :)

Wed, Nov. 11th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC)
kimoko

generally, products in Malaysia is cheaper compared to Singapore. go ahead and haul! hehe

Sun, Jan. 3rd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
dhereztrez

How would you recommend applying this? For example, when I do regular masks, I wash my face first (clay masks, not the sheet ones) and apply my products after I remove the mask. Would it be silly to apply my toner and moisturizer BEFORE applying this mask? Nighttime is such an important time for my skincare, so I wouldn't want to forgo the acne products even for one night!

Mon, Jan. 4th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
kimoko

this mask isnt anything like clay mud masks. its a gel texture just like moisturizers so you wouldn't think its a mask. i was skeptical initially but after i've seen and tried the texture, it changed my perception totally.

apply this after your last step of your skin care regime (after all your acne products, moisturizer, etc) and head to bed. you'll be amazed how soft your skin is when you wake up. :)

Sat, Mar. 20th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)

I just wanted to tell you how much I love my Etude House sleeping pack! I bought the brightening one as my skin is combination but is also very pale so it seems dull and dry. After using this mask my complexion has really perked up! My skin loomks happy and healthy just after using this pack!
I tend to forego moisturiser and just use this after my serums as too much oil makes my skin freak out.
I love to use it if I know I'm not going to get much sleep, or I have to be up horrendously early as once I've used it I always look wide awake and healthy!
This product is an absolute must for any skincare regieme and as it's so cheap it can be = )
Thank you Kimoko for introducing me to these sleeping packs and to Etude House. I can't wait to try more of their products now - any you can recommend?

Wed, Mar. 24th, 2010 09:59 am (UTC)
kimoko

great to hear that my reviews helped!

another great product from etude house is the Magic Bubble Peeling: http://kimoko.livejournal.com/372175.htm

Tue, Jul. 27th, 2010 08:08 am (UTC)
(Anonymous): Hi!

does the etude house brightening sleeping pack effective? i don't know which to get, the brightening one or the pore tightening one? i want the brightening one so my face would get a bit lighter but i want the green tube too coz of my oily t-zone and huge pores. =__=

Wed, Jul. 28th, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
(Anonymous): Re: Hi!

hi i agree with u i want to get the pore one but i also want my face to get a lil white after explore to the sun. i wish there is one where it closed up or tighten up the pore and whitening at the same time. so which is better? i dont know and i wonder if it really work. also where can i buy them online ebay? please help thank you

Tue, Apr. 19th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
Lynn Ong Shuk Wern: Melaka don't have this item :(

so sad to say that Melaka Etude house dont have this item lor.. they said discontinued already.. singapore EH still selling this sleeping pack? can someone confirmed with me? if yes, wana ask my cousin to buy for me.. hope to get reply soon. tqvm.

Thu, Apr. 21st, 2011 07:13 am (UTC)
kimoko: Re: Melaka don't have this item :(

i think i saw it 2 days ago in Etude House at Wisma Atria, Orchard. :)